On the Factors Influence the Determination of the User's Information Demand

Keyword: Information Demand Library Users Consultation To Discuss Active Service; Subject Area图书馆、情报与文献学 ; 图书馆学

Alternative Title: 论影响确定用户情报需求的若干因素

Abstract

确定用户情报需求,主要体现在下述三个关键过程中。 在积极的图书馆公关活动中,对确定用户需求影响最大的是争取政府在情报政策上给予优惠 和支持;其次是图书馆员须具有主动服务精神并能树立起行业信誉;此外,卓有成效的服务 活动和用户能够接受的收费标准也有助于消除用户在表达需求方面的障碍。 在用户需求模拟过程中,为了发现每个用户需求的特殊性,可以进行主题模拟和用户需求特 点模拟。 在咨询洽谈中,图书馆员通过非限定性询问、限定性询问来阐述自己对咨询问题的理解,并 鼓励用户用准确的语言表达自己的真实需求。这有助于从多方面澄清问题并从中获取附加信 息,从而明确用户需求。 在概念转换及其规范表达过程中,图书馆员通过对检索概念分面与组面和构建检索提问式模 型两项程序,来解决特定需求与实际表达、不同文种表达、主观需求与系统要求三方面的差 异,从而达到明确用户需求、表达用户需求,同时检索系统也能接受提问之目的。

关键词: 图书馆用户;情报需求;咨询洽谈;主动服务

; The determination of the user’s information demand is mainly reflected by the three following key courses. Firstly, it is important to strive for the governmental privilege and support on the information policy by promoting public relationship. Secondly, the librarian must have the active service spirit and obtain professional prestige. Thirdly, providing highly effective services with a reasonable charging standard can be also helpful to eliminate the obstacles the users have in terms of expressing their demands.

In the course of the user’s demand simulation, the analogue representation of classification according to the users’ professions and branches of learning is commonly used. However, it has limitations, macroscopically, and the librarian cannot fully discover the particularity of each user’s demand. It is difficult for the librarian to carry out the demand guide and specific demand simulation for the analogous users in both a wider range and microscopically. The supplementary method is to carry out the subject simulation and the specialty simulation of the user’s demand. In the consultation talk, the librarian expresses his/her own understanding of the user’s demand to the reference question through the limited and unlimited inquiries, and encourages the user to clarify and refine the demand. This allows the librarian to exam the questions from various aspects and to get additional information, thus to obtain the clarity of the user’s demand.

In the course of concept transformation and its standard expression, the goal is to clearly define the user’s demand, express the user’s demand and subject the search system to query. The librarian needs to understand three aspects of the search: the difference between the special demand and the actual expression, the origin and language of the source, as well as transforming the subjective demand to meet the information system requirement. This can be achieved by the two procedures of facing and grouping the search concept and building the search query mode.