其他题名: Building Institutional Repository with iSwitch Service

期号4页码:91-96

摘要【目的】将开放获取论文推送转发服务系统iSwitch分发的本机构知识产出数据自动同步存缴到机构知识库中。【方法】使用定时任务调度与FTP协议进行数据同步, 通过文件包、文件解析将数据预加载到数据库, 同时提供导入管理、已导入数据管理、审计等功能。【结果】实现数据的自动同步与半自动化导入。已完成对Web of Science超过6万条数据的接收与存缴。【局限】iSwitch推送数据的准确率与及时性有待提高, IR需进一步优化数据导入功能提高自动化程度。【结论】基于iSwitch的机构知识库内容建设, 大大减轻了科研人员、机构知识库管理人员的负担并保证了数据质量。该模式具有一定的推广价值。

其他摘要[Objective] This study aims to help an organization automatically download its empolyees’ open access papers from iSwitch, and then import these articles to the institutional repository. [Methods] We first synchronized data from iSwitch through timing task scheduling based on FTP protocol. Second, we parsed files and saved metadata to the database in advance. Some functions, such as import process and data management, as well as audit, were also provided. [Results] Papers could be automatically synchronized from iSwitch and then imported to the institutional repository by the system administrator. We have successfully analyzed and imported more than 60, 000 items from Web of Science. [Limitations] The accuracy and timeliness of the service by iSwitch need to be improved. The data import function of the institutional repository should also be optimized for better services. [Conclusions] The high quality institutional repositories built on iSwitch, which significantly relieve burden of researchers and system administors, should be promoted.