Alternative Title: 2015 Seminar of Institutional Repository and Research Data Management in China

Other Abstract: The “2015 Seminar of Institutional Repository and Research Data Management in China” Successfully held in National Library Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences in Beijing.

Research data as first-class citizen, with the high-speed development of institutional repository (IR) in the scientific and technological education field, people aware how to use IR for deposit and communicate research data, and the rights protection and management policies. In order to improve our Chinese librarian their research data management ability by using IR, the Science Information Policy Center (SIPC) has collaborated with the Branch of Special Libraries of  Library Society of China (BSL, LSC) held the “2015 Seminar of Institutional Repository and Research Data Management in China ” in 23-27 March 2015. This seminar invited 12 lecturers and has 50 Chinese Librarians to participate in training, promotion, consulting and services.

Subject AreaG250.8

Abstract: 科学数据已成为科技发展的“头等公民”(Data as First-Class citizen),随着机构知识库在国际科技教育领域的迅速发展,人们开始关注利用机构知识库来存储和传播科学数据,以及相关的权益保护与管理政策。为了让我国图书馆员在最短时间内具备利用机构知识库进行科研数据管理与服务的能力,中国科学院文献情报中心科技信息政策中心与中国图书馆学会专业图书馆分会于2015年3月23至27日联合举办了2015“机构知识库与科学数据管理”培训班(2015 Seminar of Institutional Repository and Research Data Management, IR–RD Seminar)。本次会议共邀请了12名讲师为来自全国各地的50名专业图书馆员进行了密集的培训、宣传、推广、咨询与服务。