张晓丹; 乔晓东; 顾立平; 姚长青; 初景利

Abstract

[目的]了解中国学术期刊对机构知识库存缴政策的态度。[方法]从《中国科技期刊引证报告》中选择326个样本, 以电话通知的方式, 确保他们进行线上问卷调查。[结果]回收有效问卷195份, 回收有效率为65%强。其中, 74.9%的期刊赞同论文存储到机构知识库中。说明他们对机构知识库存储和传播科技论文的态度和建议是正面的。[局限]总体调查规模有限, 集中在质量较高、名声显著、已有期刊数字化基础的期刊, 调查结论未必适用于全部中国期刊。[结论]多数调查对象赞成机构知识库存缴与传播论文, 但建议今后提供期刊论文开放获取的权益咨询服务。

Other Abstract

[Objective] Understand the attitudes of Chinese academic journals toward Institutional Repositories deposit policies. [Methods]Select 326 samples from the list of "Report of Chinese S&T Journals Citations", telephone them to make sure that they answer this online survey. [Results]195 valid surveys are returned and the effective rate is more than 65%. 74.9% journals agree that the papers can be stored in the Institutional Repository, so their attitudes and recommendations about the article deposit and communication by Institutional Repositories are positive. [Limitations]The survey scale is limited on the high quality, well-known and digital journals, and the result is not applicable to the whole Chinese journals. [Conclusions] Most of investigated targets agree the policy of article deposit and communication of Institutional Repositories, but as the recommendation of this survey, they wish that the consulting service about the rights of journal article open access is provided in future.