Title: 呈现科研数据知识库: re3data.org 注册机制

Abstract: 科研人员在钻研科研问题与分享科研数据的过程中, 需要某种基础设施来确保数据最大程度的获取性、稳定性和可用性。这类基础设施可以统称为科研数据知识库(Research Data Repository, RDR)。自2012 年启动的re3data.org 项目, 主要从事科研数据知识库的登记注册, 以及为科研人员、科研资助组织、图书馆和出版商等提供有关异构科研数据知识库的全景概述。截至2013 年7 月, 已有400 个科研数据知识库向re3data.org 登记, 其中288 个采用re3data.org 的信息图标, 以协助科研人员遴选合适的知识库, 并且存储与重用他们的数据。这篇论文描绘异构RDR 的全景, 表述机构的、学科的、跨学科的以及项目专业的RDR 类型。深入描述re3data.org 的特性, 以及这套注册系统如何协助科研人员分辨适合存储和搜索科研数据的知识库。

English Abstract: Researchers require infrastructures that ensure a maximum of accessibility, stability and reliability to facilitate working with and sharing of research data. Such infrastructures are being increasingly summarized under the term Research Data Repositories (RDR). The project re3data.org–Registry of Research Data Repositories–has begun to index research data repositories in 2012 and offers researchers, funding organizations, libraries and publishers an overview of the heterogeneous research data repository landscape. In July 2013 re3data.org lists 400 research data repositories and counting. 288 of these are described in detail using the re3data.org vocabulary. Information icons help researchers to easily identify an adequate repository for the storage and reuse of their data. This article describes the heterogeneous RDR landscape and presents a typology of institutional, disciplinary, multidisciplinary and project-specific RDR. Further the article outlines the features of re3data.org, and shows how this registry helps to identify appropriate repositories for storage and search of research data.