基于用户需求的文献管理工具竞争力及发展趋向研究

摘要: 参考资源的日益丰富和用户需求的不断提升,使参考文献管理工具的生存与发展面临严峻考验和挑战。本文通过对Endnote、Mendeley、Biblioscape等八大主流文献管理软件的功能对比、核心竞争力分析以及网络市场环境的情景分析发现,Mendeley和Notefirst以单一的个人管理工具向云同步和跨系统信息资源社会分享基础上的管理工具发展, 分别代表国外和国内互联网版软件的发展成为目前的主流。不仅体现了云计算环境下信息资源管理的特点,也为用户在个性化和可共享的个人信息环境下参考文献管理工具的选择提供参考。

其他摘要: With the increasing of the amount of the reference resources and the demanding of the users, the survival and development of the reference management tools becomes more severe and challenging. In this paper, through the comparison of function and core competence as well as the analysis of the online marketing environment of the eight main management softwares (Endnote, Mendeley, Biblioscape, etc.), it was found that the Mendeley and Notefirst evolve from the pure personal management tools towards the multi-functional management tools based on cloud synchronization and society-share of the inter-systematic information resources, which also represents the main trend of the development of the foreign and domestic online softwares. The two softwares not only reveals the characteristics of the information resources management in the environment of the cloud computing, but also provide as references when the users choose reference management tools in the personal information environment of the individualizing and sharing.

关键词: 文献管理软件 软件功能 发展趋向 个人信息环境