Title: 面向学科领域的外文专著服务模式研究

Keyword: 外文专著 ; 学科馆员 ; 服务模式

Abstract:

本项目的主要目的是研究学科馆员外文图书服务的模式,以期为其他学科馆员提供参考。分别从经典图书和新书两个角度进行分析.研究了经典图书的获取方式:通过最初分析的影响指标和后期采用的Book Citation Index数据库。最新图书有两种情况,一种是学科馆员接到出版社的书单,一种是主动推送。针对第一种情况,研究了利用Excel函数筛选书单信息。针对第二种情况利用信息推送平台或邮件推送定制的RSS信息。此外,研究了利用EndNote管理图书,为科研人员提供信息奠定基础,尤其是在新生培训时起到重要作用。

English Abstract: The main purpose of this project is to study the services mode of foreign books as a subject librarian, for providing a reference for other subject librarians. Classic books and new books were analyzed respectively. The mainly work is listed as followed: Analyzed the impact of foreign books indicators, respectively, using the manual and Book Citation Index database in two ways. Classic books could be found through this way. There are two ways for the latest book. One is pushing information through custom RSS push on. Researchers can get it through a platform or an email, the other way is using the function screening approach as the demand of the researchers. In addition, using EndNote as a management of books is a good way to lay the foundation of services, particularly playing an important role in the freshmen training.