科技期刊编辑应增强科学学素养

Abstract

[目的]促进科技期刊编辑提升科学学素养,为打造一流科技期刊编辑提供启示。[方法] 通过介绍科学学的内涵与外延,分析学习科学学知识对科技期刊编辑的重要意义,最后提出提升编辑科学学素养的建议。 [结果]学习科学学知识有助于编辑深入理解科技期刊功能,澄清一些错误和模糊认识,提升办刊的质量和效率,拓展研究视野和思路。[结论]学习科学学知识需要了解科学学的经典论著和相关期刊,了解科学学的基本内容,深刻理解期刊研究在科学学中的地位,学会利用科学计量学的工具和软件,积极关注相关的科技战略规划与科技政策

Other Abstract

[Purposes] In this study, we aims to prompt editors of scientific journal to improve their literacy of science of science, and provide enlightenment for training the first-class editors of scientific journals.[Methods] Firstly we introduced the connotation and extension of science of science and the significance of learning science of science for the journal editors, then put forward some suggestions on improving the editors’ literacy. [Findings] Learning science of science is helpful for editors to understand the function of scholarly journals, correct mistakes and ambiguity cognition, improve the quality and efficiency of journals, and broaden their research scopes. [Conclusions] To study the knowledge of science of Science, we need to understand the classic works and related journals, understand the basic contents of science and the position of journal research in science, and learn to use the tools of scientometrics, pay close attention to the related strategic planning and S&T policy.

Keyword: 科学学 科技期刊编辑 科技期刊学 科学计量学 科技政策