数据权属和使用边界研究

Alternative Title: Research on Data Property Rights and Use Boundary

Abstract

作为数据技术的新矿产,数据产权是各个机构使用、开采、提炼、拥有、转售和出借的重要战略议题。数据产权涉及数据管理服务的主体、数据接入的合作方,以及享受数据服务的公众等不同利益关系人,其中核心关键是数据权属。在什么情境下如何合法合理合规地使用数据,是近年数据政策的焦点,也是实践上争论最多的一类问题。本文梳理欧洲、北美和亚太地区的数据政策以及实践案例,建立数据权属和使用边界的分析框架,包括: (1) 如何充实数据管理服务在国际国内法律法规的可论述空间的角色; (2) 如何兼顾已有商业合同中的许可协议的行为约定; (3) 如何发挥开放共享下的许可协议的可操作弹性。本研究成果可以提供长期观测国外国内国家级数据中心的数据政策和发展。

Other Abstract

As a new mineral resource of data technology, data property rights are an important strategic issue for various institutions to use, mine, extract, own, resell and lend. Data property rights involve the main body of data management services, partners of data access, and the public who enjoy data services. The core is data property rights. In what context, how to use data legally and reasonably is the focus of data policy in recent years, and it is also the most controversial issue in practice. This paper reviews data policies and practical cases in Europe, North America and Asia-Pacifc, and establishes an analytical framework for data property rights and use boundaries, including: (1) How to enrich the role of data management services in the space that can be discussed in international and domestic laws and regulations; (2) How to balance the behavioral agreements of existing license agreements in commercial contracts; (3) How to develop and operate flexibility the license agreement under open sharing. The  results of this study can provide longterm observation of data policies and development of foreign and domestic national data centers.

Keyword: 数据产权 数据保护 数据管理服务